CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. James Hurst
950 Echo Lane
Suite 360
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of steel combi-walls from China

Dear Mr. Hurst:

In your letter dated June 1, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ESC Steel, LLC.

The products intended to be imported are steel combi-wall systems which will be used in the creation of a new berthing area for container ships and a space for additional crane unloading of containers from ships. The products are described as two types of combi-wall systems. The first is an H-pile design consisting of H-pilings, tie rod assemblies, tie backs and sheet pilings. The second design is described as a pipe pile design consisting of pipe pilings, tie rod assemblies, tiebacks and sheet pilings. A third possibility is that the customer could order a combination of the two designs.

The combi-wall components have been manufactured with attached weldments. All components are stated to be imported together as an unassembled whole system.

The applicable subheading for the steel combi-walls will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division